What’s happening at PGC?

Click here for a detailed weather forecast for the week.

BGU Upcoming Events

The following online entries are open on the Boland Golf Union website: www.bolandgolf.co.za

Senior Series at Paarl
15 October 2020

Hermanus Open
25 October 2020

Senior Series at Langebaan
6 November 2020

Langebaan Junior Championship
8 November 2020

Hexvallei Open
21 November 2020

Hexvallei Junior Championship
22 November 2020

Enter now >

Tour news

PGA Tour: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open
Course: TPC Summerlin
Purse: $ 7,000,000
Picture source: pgatour.com
1.  M. Laird (-23) Won Playoff
2. A. Cook (-23)
3. M. Wolff (-23)
4. A. Ancer (-20)
T5. P. Malnati (-19)

European Tour: BMW PGA Championship
Course: Wentworth Club – West Course
Purse: € 6,215,965

Picture source: skysports.com
1. T. Hatton (-19)
2.  V. Perez (-15)
T3. P. Reed (-14)
T3. A. Sullivan (-14)
5. I. Poulter (-13)

Champions Tour: SAS Championship
Course: Prestonwood Country Club – Highlands Course
Purse: $ 2,100,000

Picture source: pgatour.com
1. E. Els (-12) (RSA)
2. C. Montgomerie (-11)
3. V. Singh (-10)
T4. G. Sauers (-9)
T4. R. Karlsson (-9)

Ladies PGA Tour: KPMG Womens PGA Championship
Course: Aronimink Golf Club
Purse: $ 4,300,000

Picture source: lpgatour.com
1. S. Kim (-14)
2. I. Park (-9)
T3. N. Hataoka (-7)
T3. C. Ciganda (-7)
5. A. Nordqvist (-4)

Weekly winners

6 October 2020
Single Stableford

Boschenmeer Course
Silver Division (0 – 15.3)

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Paula Bester 1384 37 R200
2nd Yvette Theron 172 35 R100
3rd Ingrid Meter 6440 34 R80
Bronze Division (15.4 – 24.3)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Deirdrie Grove 1316 42 R180
2nd Jane Hall 719 37 R100
3rd Annemie Du Toit 1130 31 R100
Copper Division (24.4 – 36)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Karin Hanekom 1448 43 R180
2nd Helena Griessel 4217 39 R100
3rd Ronel Richards 281 39 R80
2 Clubs
Name Mem #
Saretha Maritz 1320
Paula Bester 1384
7 October 2020
4 Ball Alliance – 2 scores to count

Winelands Course

Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Renso Nel
Bjorn Van Oort
Andries Steyn
Robert Oeschger
1085
1195
1900
733
94 R230
2nd Peter Muller
Fred Bowles
Bob Izzet
Steyn Pienaar
1169
3013
2106
4006
92 R180
3rd Buks Rossouw
Leon Cronje
Dawid Naude
Benjamin Fourie
190
5479
3743
788
91 R110
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Jurie Kemp  417 Jaco Van Der Westhuizen  2567
Gert Odendal  3659  Renso Nel  1085
 Johan Leon Swart  160  Pierre Van Dyk  734
 Jacques Olivier  41  Gert Strydom  1956
 Carel De Beer  3011  Ben Fouchee  1390
 Lennie Louw  3408  Werner Bernhardt  909
 Jan Hanekom  2968
Congratulations to Ben Fouchee on his two club on Hole 25 (Par 4).

10 October 2020
4 BBB Stableford

Old Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Gert Uys
Johan Schoeman
2667
2320
47 R330
2nd Roelof Visser
Johan Visser
3608
9130
47 R250
3rd Willem Stander
Graham Retief
0955
4952
45 R150
4th Philip Lotter
Frederik De Wet
2040
2220
45 R100
Winelands Course
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st D. Gempies
T. Van Wyk
Visitor
Visitor
45 R330
2nd Gustav Groenewald
Rohann Olivier
Visitor
Visitor
45 R250
3rd Neil Lyners
Cobus Thesnaar
4355
4472
42 R150
4th Francois Eksteen
Donovan Levey
2116
1574
41 R100
Boschenmeer Course
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Jacques Anderson
Pieter Heyns
4357
4332
43 R330
2nd David Retief
Craig Hawkins
1049
0247
42 R250
3rd Francois Viljoen
Willem Basson
3046
3839
42 R150
4th Dries Grobler
Willie Kitching
1177
2420
42 R100
2 Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Rolf Moschinsky 0196 Merwe Van Graan 0059
Piet De Clerk 3891 JP Neethling 8478
Zafer Sattar 4445 Craig Hawkins (X2) 0247
Ryk Van Schoor (Visitor)  0998 Breslau Kruger 0086