What’s happening at PGC?

Click here for a detailed weather forecast for the week.

Boland Golf Union Events

The following online entries are now open on the Boland Golf Union website:

Porterville Junior Championship – 7 March 2021
The Boland Closed – 14 March 2021
Cape Winelands Senior Open – 18&19 March 2021

Join our Par 3 Sundowners

Weekly Winners

Tuesday, 16 February 2021
4-Ball Progressive Alliance
Old Course
Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Andrea Kritzinger
Susan Hattingh
Amanda Williams
Ghost
1991
4901
1558
116 R80
2nd Paula Bester
Sandra Clift
Vero Vervaeke
Marianne Friggens
1384
4383
0550
3120
114 R60
Winelands
Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st L May Whitfield
Jane Hall
Linda Meyer
Ghost
0858
0718
1074
112 R40
Two Clubs
Name Mem #
Christa Goosen 1875
Saretha Maritz 1320
Linda Meyer 1074
Maggie Minnie 2020
Wednesday, 17 February 2021
Pro Shop Day
4 Ball Alliance 2 Scores to Count

Old Course

Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Frikkie vd Merwe
Jurie Kemp
Chris Grove
Donald Humphries
3741
0417
0158
0469
97 R220
2nd Frans Strooh
Sam Kusluoglu
Bjorn van Oort
Renso Nel
2139
0140
1195
1085
90 R170
3rd Jaco vd Weshuizen
Vernon Els
Sean Scott
Graham Brown
2567
1457
3231
6696
87 R100
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Jurie Kemp 0417 Buks Rossouw 0190
Deon De Swardt 0515 George Bezuidenhout 0012
Louis Lourens 0451 Willem Pienaar 1352
Friday, 19 February 2021
Sundowner
Individual Stableford

Old Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Fred Bowles 3031 21 R90
2nd Chris Jordaan 2314 20 R70
3rd Karl-Heinz Lutzeler 3797 20 R40
Two Clubs

Name Mem # Name Mem #
Karl-Heinz Lutzeler 3797 Alida Kotzee 0707
Corrie vd Walt 0266 Chris Whitfield 0857
Saturday, 20 February 2021
4-Ball Progressive Alliance

Old Course

Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st JP Hugo
Guillaume Brink
Irvin Kellerman
Renso Nel
2242
0997
2345
1085
124 R175
2nd Mike Lochner
Colin Laity
Robert Saunders
Frans Theron
8508
1334
2025
0864
119 R140
3rd Eben Fourie
Eben Fourie Snr
Morne Fourie
Philip Lotter
3662
3662
3304
2040
119 R115
Winelands Course
Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Michael Hope
Graham Retief
Willem Stander
Vernon Els
2269
4952
0955
1457
115 R175
2nd Gerrit Steenkamp
Jacques Du Toit
Francois Hamer
Wasfi Nackerdien
1421
1721
0656
1565
114 R140
3rd Timothy Hadfield
Peter Muller
Alan Strang
Andy Higgins
0425
1169
3829
2046
112 R115
Boschenmeer Course
Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Wessel Strydom
Stefan Van Der Waldt
Hendrik Hamer
Hannes Louw
0289
VIS
0207
5673
120 R175
2nd Ravi Naidoo
Ziyaad Moerat
Riedwaan Abrahams
Nizamudien Parker
5599
3441
0944
0684
118 R140
3rd Danie Olivier
Jan Lotter
Frikkie Van Greuning
Gilbert Sassman
4578
0538
2560
0243
115 R115
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
AJ Rossouw VIS Andre Claassens 3626
Daniel Jacobus Malan 2308 Elmar Venter 0867
JP Hugo 2242 Guillaume Brink 0997
Gerrit Steenkamp 1421 Jacques Du Toit 1721
Neil Lyners 4355 Riaan Kritzinger 0762
Buks Rossouw 0190 Kobie Grobler x 2 3881
Jan Lotter 0538 Kobus Griesel 2398
J Jordaan VIS Jacques Anderson 4357
Dawid (DR) Malan 3336 Anton Van Der Spek 9296
Jan Hanekom 2968 Butch Strasheim 3190
Dawie Malan 3187