What’s happening at PGC?

Boland Golf Union Golf Days

The following online entries are now open on the Boland Golf Union website www.bolandgolf.co.za:

1. Ceres Open – 30 January 2021
2. Ceres Junior Champs – 31 January 2021
3. Wellington Open – 7 February 2021
4. Paarl Senior Series – 11 February 2021
5. Boland Senior Open (At Paarl Golf Club) – 21 February 2021

The Captain vs Vice Competition

Congratulations to the Captain, Amanda Williams (left) on winning the Captian vs Vice competition on Tuesday the 26th of January 2021.

Well done to Team Aletha for a great effort, lost by 1 point!

Weekly Winners

27 January 2021
4 BBB Bogey Plus

Boschenmeer Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Donald Humphries
Chris Whitfield
0469
0857
+7 R250
2nd Dawid Malan
Buks Rossouw
3336
0190
+6 R200
3rd Vernon Els
Michael Hope
1457
2269
+5 R150
4th Granville Adams
Sean Bossenger
1241
1113
+4 R100
5th Charl Goosen
Andre Moller
1874
3281
+4 R75
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Buks Rossouw 0190 Juri Kemp 0417
Johan Van Zyl 0766
30 January 2021
Individual Stableford

Old Course
A-Division (0-9 Handicap)

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Jurian Kitshoff 3600 39 R225
2nd Adrian Moon 0785 38 R175
3rd Jacques Olivier 0041 37 R125
B-Division (10-15 Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Frans Strooh 2139 42 R225
2nd Linley Truter 3445 38 R175
3rd Craig Schaefer 0785 38 R125
C-Division (16+ Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Peter Muller 1169 46 R225
2nd Alan Le Roux 9711 42 R175
3rd Graham Brown 6696 39 R125
Winelands
A-Division (0-9 Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Hennie Loots 2402 40 R190
2nd Ralph Mortlock 2008 36 R160
3rd Elmar Venter 0867 35 R100
B-Division (10-15 Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st JP Neethling 8478 39 R225
2nd Alvin Naidoo 3014 37 R175
3rd Anton de Bruyn 2403 36 R125
C-Division (16+ Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Robert Saunders 2025 41 R225
2nd Johan Burnett 1685 41 R175
3rd Ziyaad Moerat 3441 40 R125
Boschenmeer
A-Division (0-9 Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Gideon vd Heever 2470 39 R190
2nd Brian Lawrie 1088 37 R160
3rd Willie Horn 0765 34 R100
B-Division (10-15 Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Dawie Malan 3187 36 R225
2nd Charl Goosen 1874 35 R175
3rd Gert Strydom 1956 35 R125
C-Division (16+ Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Willem Basson 3839 36 R225
2nd Deon Breedt 0213 35 R175
3rd Ronel Basson 3740 34 R125
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
George Bezuidenhout 0012 Ralph Mortlock 2008
Andre Labuschaigne 3637 Willem Pienaar 1352
Hendrik Hamer 0207 Jp Neethling 8478
Graham Retief 4952 Gideon Van Den Heever 2470
Chris Whitfield 0857 Stroebel Hofmeyr 3634
Timothy Hadfield 0425 Jan Lotter 0538
Alan Le Roux 9711 Kathleen Martens 4191
Michael Hope 2269 Francois Eksteen 2116
Gert Strydom 1956 Dawie Malan 3187