So the wait is finally over and they have moved in!We welcome Blijdskap at Paarl Golf Club and sincerely hope that we will have a brilliant relationship going forward.
We wish the entire team a wonderful 5 years at PGC!
When playing a hole, a player’s ball was accidentally deflected after hitting a moving maintenance vehicle. The player’s ball ended in a thick bush resulting in an unplayable lie.
The player was not sure what to do and eventually played two balls and clarified the rule after the round.Rule 11.1b states that if a player’s ball in motion accidentally hits any person our outside influence, the ball must be played as it lies (remember this does not apply if the ball was played from the putting green). This is true even if the ball hits the player, the opponent or any other player or any of their caddies.
The definition of an outside influence is:
If you have any questions, please contact me at firstname.lastname@example.org
Enjoy your golf.
Spotted Eagle-Owl (Gevlekte Ooruil)
Currently breeding in the tree next to the 14th Tee
How to recognise a Spotted Eagle-Owl
A large grey owl, 43–50 cm tall, barred in front and blotched on the head, back and wings. Their wingspan is about 1 m. The distinguishing features of the Spotted Eagle-Owl are the prominent tufts of feathers on either side of its head, which it erects into ‘ears’ or ‘horns’, and its bright yellow eyes. The ear tufts are for show and have nothing to do with their ears or hearing. The sexes are alike in colour and size, and the juveniles resemble the adult.
The Spotted Eagle-Owl is resident throughout southern Africa, where it is the most common large owl. Its range extends across sub-Equatorial Africa to southern Arabia.
The Spotted Eagle-Owl is found in a variety of habitats, including open scrub, grassland, savanna woodland, forest patches and forest edges, but not in evergreen forest or sandy deserts. An owl pair has a territory. Their nesting site will be about 0.5–2.5 km away from the nesting site of any other owls, in a suitable habitat. The male claims the territory with his hooting call. They are adaptable and not fussy about where they nest or what they eat, which has made them a successful, widespread species. Watch out for them in the tree on the left of the 14th tee box.Please send us your photographs of birds that you find on the course.