Results

4 Ball Regressive Alliance

Result Date: 
Sat 18th Aug 2018

Date:      18 August 2018

Format: 4 Ball Regressive Alliance

 

Saturday All Day Competition

PLAYERS: 138

Paarl Old Course

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

George Bezuidenhout

Kobus Griesel

Wikus Minnie

Willie Storm

12

2398

852

4088

92

 

R 120

2

Stephno Lotz

Gideon van den Heever

Dawie Malan

JP Hugo

333

2470

3187

2242

87

R 100

  

                                                               Winelands Course

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Zane Meyer

Linda Meyer

Janet Malan

Dawie Malan (Dr)

3034

1074

6912

3336

84

R 120

2

Jere Brits

Anton Brits

Leon Serfontein

Alma Brits

9911

9933

4391

9922

82

R 100

 

Boschenmeer Course

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Daniel Ackerman

Jason Ackerman

Eric Ackerman

Dave Mort

426

Vis

Vis

Vis

83

R 120

2

Jan Lotter

Cobus Thesnaar

Stoney Steenkamp

Ben Klindt

538

4472

4111

Vis

81

R 100

 

 

 

 

 

TWO CLUBS (R34.00 )

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Riaan Kritzinger

762

Leon Cronje

5479

 

 

Mike Lochner

8508

Alma Brits

9922

 

 

Mathys Odendal

2305

George Bezuidenhout

12

 

 

James Higo Vorster

3387

Wikus Minnie

852

 

 

Gert Brynard

514

Willie Storm

4088

 

 

Willem Pretorius

706

David Maughan

842

 

 

Karl Lutzeler

3797

Steph Lotz

333

 

 

Paul Kirsten

4192

 

 

 

 

 

Nearest to Pin 14th: Willem Pretorius (0706)

Nearest to Pin 20th:  Ben Klindt (Vis)

 

Apologies:

Individual Stableford

Result Date: 
Tue 14th Aug 2018

Date:      14 August 2018

Format: Individual Stableford

 

Ladies Competition

PLAYERS: 30

  

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Annemie Du Toit

6319

40

R 210

2

Paula Bester

1384

36

R 185

3

Linky Malan

3314

36

R 165

4

Nicky Mans

1121

36

R 145

5

Sandra Clift

4383

34

R 125

                                                       

 

TWO CLUBS (R42.00)

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Jane Hall

0718

 

 

 

 

Ronel Richard

281

 

 

 

 

Hilary Johnson

0841

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

4 Ball Betterball Stableford

Result Date: 
Sat 11th Aug 2018

Date:      11 August 2018

Format:  4 Ball Betterball Stableford

 

SATURDAY COMPETITION

 

PLAYERS: 134

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Jan O’Kennedy (vis)

E Eloff (vis)

16

16

48

R250.00

2

Joseph Williams

Granville Isaasc

4048

5968

46

R220.00

3

Bjorn Van Oort

J.P Hugo

1195

2242

45

R200.00

4

Willie Storm

Willie Griesel

4088

4061

45

R180.00

5

Gert Strydom

Hendrik Hamer

1956

207

45

R150.00

6

Walter Warner

Jacques Du Plessis

1095

839

44

R120.00


                             

 

TWO CLUBS (R41 .00)

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Hendrik Hamer

207

B Pieters

033

Jacques Olivier

41

Timothy Hadfield

425

Tyrone Snyders

3672

Ockert Scholtz x2

0836

George Bezuidenhout

12

Jan. O’Kennedy (vis)

16

 

 

Joshua Edwards (vis)

276

E Eloff (vis) x2

16

 

 

Kobus Neethling

1265

Hannes Louw

5673

 

 

 

 

Nearest to Pin 4th: Joshua Edwards (vis) 276

Nearest to Pin 14th: Johan Neethling 1254

Nearerst to pin 20th: Ockert Sholtz 836

 

 Apologies:

 

Individual Stableford

Result Date: 
Sat 4th Aug 2018

Date:      4 August 2018

Format:  Individual Stableford

 

Mercedes Benz

PLAYERS: 94

 

Afternoon Field

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1st

Sam Kusluoglu

140

39

R280.00

 

2nd

Tim Hadfield

425

38

 

R 250.00

 

3rd

 

Graham Retief

4952

37

 

R220.00

 

4th

Litha Matthysen

657

36

R190.00

5th

Rob Thompson

9962

36

R170.00

6th

Gideon Steenkamp

4111

36

R140.00

7th

Danie Janse Van Rensburg

4885

36

R110.00

8th

Maggie Minnie

2020

36

R90.00

9th

Andy Higgins

2046

36

R70.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Morning Field

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1st

Walter Warner

3739

 

42

R150.00

 

2nd

Johan Neethling

1254

38

 

R 100.00

 

              

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWO CLUBS (R 36.00)

 

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Julian Hellig

vis

Frikkie Van Greuning

2560

 

 

Johan Neethling

1254

Roderick Dunbar

1441

 

 

Graham Brown

6696

Magie Minnie X2

2020

 

 

Walter Warner

1095

Joep Joubert

3360

 

 

Charl Goosen X2

1874

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nearest to Pin 14th: Walter Warner

Nearerst to pin 4th: Frikkie Van Greuning

 

Apologies:

4 Ball Betterball Stableford

Result Date: 
Wed 1st Aug 2018

Date:      1 August 2018

Format:  4 Ball Betterball Stableford

 

WEDNESDAY COMPETITION

 

PLAYERS: 50

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Gert Odendal

Frikkie van der Merwe

3659

3747

45

R 185

 

2

Gert Strydom

Benjamin Fourie

1956

0788

44

 

R 160

 

3

Gideon Steenkamp

Dick Knight

4111

2577

43

 

R 140

 


                                                   

 

TWO CLUBS (R 42.00)

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Frikkie van der Merwe

3747

 

 

 

 

JP Neethling

8478

 

 

 

 

Peter Friggens

2817

 

 

 

 

Butch Strasheim

3190

 

 

 

 

Anton van der Spek

9296

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nearest to Pin 14th: Mike Hope

Nearerst to pin 20th: Andre Bosch

Ladies Inter school Competition

Result Date: 
Tue 31st Jul 2018

2 Ball Combined Stableford

Result Date: 
Wed 25th Jul 2018

 Date:      25 July 2018

Format:  2 Ball Combined Stableford

 

WEDNESDAY COMPETITION

 

PLAYERS: 72

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Eldrid Julius

Kobus Griesel

2364

2398

76

R200

R200

2

Andre Bosch

Kobus Griesel

1854

2398

74

R180

R180

3

Joep Joubert

Stephno Lotz

3300

0333

69

R150

R150

4

JL Swart

Rhys Human

160

1022

67

R130

R130


                                                    TWO CLUBS (R43 .00)

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

J L Swart

160

Dawie Pretorius

3182

 

 

Wikus Minnie

0 852

 

 

 

 

Giepie Brandt

1147

 

 

 

 

Jacques Olivier x2

41

 

 

 

 

 Carel Goosen

4019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nearest to Pin 20th: Gert Odendal 3659

Nearest to Pin 4td:  Steyn Pienaar

 

Apologies: Kobus Griesel- (sy vrou verjaar), Andre Bosch,

Individual Stableford

Result Date: 
Wed 25th Jul 2018

Date:      24 July 2018

Format: Individual Stableford

Ladies Competition

 

Members: 35

 

Place

Name

Member

Score

Amount

1

Bernice Boshoff

350

37

R200.00

2

Marianne Friggens

3120

36

R170.00

3

 Brigitte Smuts

976

35

R150.00

4

Litha Mathyssen

657

34

  R130.00

 

TWO CLUBS: (R45.00)

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Linda Bassingthwaith

vis

 

 

 

 

Maria Kirton

6363

 

 

 

 

Frederica Hemmes

4063

 

 

 

 

Ronnie de Robilard

2815

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apologies:  None

Audi Quattro Cup 2018

Result Date: 
Sat 21st Jul 2018

Nearest the Pin – 4th

Wins: TM Redline putter

Name: Tim Maguire

 

Nearest the Pin – 7th

Sponsored by Under Armour – the official apparel partner to the Audi quattro Cup

Wins: 1 x R1000 Under Armour Voucher for their Brandhouse Stores (V&A Waterfront)

Name: Carel de Beer

 

Nearest the Pin – 14th

Wins: Dozen TM TP golf balls

Name: Franz Lohbauer

 

Nearest the Pin – 17th

Wins: Dozen TM TP golf balls

Name: Wynand Hattingh

 

 

Greensomes Competition - Pairs

Official competition

 

6th Place

Points: 40 Counted in

Names: Handro Le Roux & Hannes Conradie

 

5th Place

Points: 41 Counted out

Names: David Maughan & Anton van der Spek

 

4th Place

Points: 41 Counted in

Names: Johan & Roelof Visser

 

3rd Place

Points: 42 Counted out

Names: Werner Bernhardt & Arina van der Vyver

 

2nd Place

Points: 42 Counted in

Names: Carel de Beer & Timothy Maguire

 

1st Place

Points: 43

Names: Jannie van Breda & Wikus Minnie  

Weather Info


Supplied by Golfweather.com

Contact Us

Telephone:
+27 (0) 21 863 1140

Email:
administration@paarlgc.co.za

GPS Coordinates:
S33 45.735 E18 59.035

Address:
848 Wemmershoek Road
Boschenmeer Golf Estate
Paarl Golf Club
7646