Results

Paarl Open 2017

Result Date: 
Sun 17th Sep 2017
   Round 1 Round 2   
 NameH'capGrossNettGrossNettTotal GrossTotal Nett
1Ethan Smith-267696668133137
2Anton Pieters271696967140136
3Daniel Cronje-271737173142146
4Bruce Pritchard170697372143141
5Riaan Lewis174737069144142
6HP van der Merwe-174757071144146
7Dandre Spies-170717475144146
8Tyran Snyders-169707576144146
9Ludwig Schreuder169687776146144
10Phillip Swanepoel-274767274146150
11Archie Steyn274727371147143
12Ethan Joseph274727371147143
13Brendan Smith374717471148142
14Albert van Zyl372697673148142
15Coenraad Swanepoel270687977149145
16Jannie van Breda380777067150144
17Cornel Muller-173747778150152
18Werner Greeff575707671151141
19Keanan Keffers575707873153143
20Jaco Pieters371688279153147
21Carel Pretorius176757776153151
22Clement de Bruin372698279154148
23Jaco Conradie379767774156150
24Jan-Henry Jordaan378757875156150
25Andre Loots076768080156156
26Ivan Palframan380777875158152
27Dylan Jacobs078788080158158
28Angelo Keffers681757872159147
29Jorrie Jordaan676708377159147
30Andro Rossouw580757974159149
31Pieter Rossouw576718378159149
32SJ van Heyningen481777874159151
33Handro Griessel284827573159155
34Klaas Keffers178778180159157
35Ben Smit881737971160144
36Dick Ross481777975160152
37Jurian Kitshoff479758177160152
38Morne de Plessis480768076160152
39Willem Rossouw283817775160156
40JP Hugo583787873161151
41Andor Hanekom174738786161159
42Morne Jansen van Vuuren181808079161159
43Jacques Hamman580758277162152
44Arno Muller482788076162154
45Pieter Coetzee176758685162160
46David Retief485817874163155
47Tiaan Genade484808177165157
48Francois Wasserman684788377167155
49Robbie van Heerden-185868283167169
50George van Zyl488848278170162
51Francis Clarke386838885174168
52Thomas Esterhuyse794878679180166

4 Ball Betterball Stableford

Result Date: 
Sat 16th Sep 2017

 

Date: 16 September 2017

Format: 4 Ball Betterball Stableford

 

Saturday Competition

All Day Competition

PLAYERS:142

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Gedion Steenkamp

Gideon Van Den Heever

4111

2470

47

R260.00

2

Graham Brown

Johan Van Zyl

6696

0766

46

R240.00

3

Johan Neethling

Felix Bekker

1254

404

    45 c/i

R220.00

4

Hans-Jurie Zietsman (Vis)

G Le Roux (Vis)

 

     45 c/o

R180.00

5

Anton Van Der Spek

Jan Jordaan

9296

6335

     45 c/o

R150.00

6

Annemie du Toit

Arina Van Der Vyver

6319

1130

      44

R130.00

 

TWO CLUBS (R30.00)

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Graeme Sim

440

Clive Fredericks

8222

David Retief

1049

Butch Strasheim

3190

Joep Joubert

3300

Rusty MacGillivray

1261

Martin Du Toit

9432

Annemie Du Toit

6319

Piet Momberg

5436

Dawid Malan

3336

Hans-Jurie Zietsman

2470

 

 

Jean-Luc Du Toit

4687

Gideon v/d Heever x2

2470

 

 

Danie Janse van Rensburg

4885

Braam v Schalkhwyk

3323

 

 

Buks Rossouw  x2

190

Ben Fouchee

1390

 

 

Linley Truter

3445

Francois Van Zyl

2372

 

 

 

 

Nearest to Pin 4th: Buks Rossouw (Mem no.190)

Nearest to Pin 7th: Basson Hougaard (Mem no. 1012) R100

Nearest to Pin 17th: Peter Friggens (Mem no. 2817) R100

 

 4th Hole Nearest the Pin Sponsored By: Turkish Airlines

 

Apologies: Butch Strasheim, Johan Neethling, Felix Bekker, Graham Brown, Johan van Zyl 

2 Ball Combined Stableford

Result Date: 
Wed 13th Sep 2017

Date:       13 September 2017

Format:    2 Ball Combined Stableford

 

Wednesday Competition

PLAYERS: 66

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Jannie Van Breda

George Bezuidenhout

2908

12

    77

 

2

Bennie Venter (Vis)

Jurie Kemp

 

417

    77 c/o

 

3

Clive Fredericks

Wilfred Saville

8222

3360

    74

 

4

Pieter Van der Merwer

Charl Olivier

1996

874

    74 c/o

 

 

 

                                                          TWO CLUBS (R23.00)

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Jurie Kemp

417

Peet Bester

6587

 

 

Bennie Venter (Vis)

417

Charl Goosen

1874

 

 

Johan Louw

1651

Carel Pretorious

1409

 

 

Jannie van Breda

2908

Hendrick Janse v Vuuren

1062

 

 

George Bezuidenhout

 12

 

 

 

 

Werner Folscher

1209

 

 

 

 

 Jacques Olivier

41

 

 

 

 

Ockertt Scholt (Vis)

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nearest to Pin 7th: Werner Folscher (1209)

Nearest to Pin 14th: George Bezuidenhout (12)

 

Sponsor: World Leisure Holidays

Present Sue Barber

Member Evening: 29 September 2017

 

                                          Spit Braai @ R 150 pp (Booking Essential)

4 BBB Stableford

Result Date: 
Tue 12th Sep 2017

 Date:      12 September  2017

Format: 4 BBB Stableford

 

Ladies Competition

 

PLAYERS: 34

 

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

 Paula Bester

Sandra Clift

1384

4383

46

R140.00

2

Annemie du Toit

Elmien Jacobs

6319

283

 

43

R110.00

3

Hillary Johnson

Mari Killian

0841

2541

41

R80.00

 

 

                                                        

 

TWO CLUBS (R50.00)

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Martine Strassheim

6327

 

 

 

 

Christa Goosen

1875

 

 

 

 

Paula Bester

1384

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Ball Alliance

Result Date: 
Sat 9th Sep 2017

Date:      9 September 2017

Format: 4 Ball Alliance

 

Saturday All Day Competition

PLAYERS: 131

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

 

Rashied Shaik

Sam Kusluoglu

Graham Retief

Steyn Pienaar

5851

140

4952

4006

93

R200.00

 

Mike Sass

Joubert Conradie

Willie Conradie

Johan Neethling

1256

4478

Vis

1254

91

R170.00

 

Rendolph Wyngaard

Clive Fredericks

Franklin  Hardine

Wilfred Saville

1912

8222

8338

3360

90

R150.00

 

Granville Isaacs

Eldred  Julius

Douglas Abels

Stanley Gabrielse

5968

2364

4820

8581

89

R120.00

                                     

TWO CLUBS (R 55.00)

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Johan Neethling

1254

Merle Viljoen

2411

 

 

Gert Strydom

1956

Pieter Heyns

4332

 

 

Tim Hadfield

0425

 

 

 

 

Maria Kirton

6363

 

 

 

 

Piet Wessels

1406

 

 

 

 

Rassie Visser

2342

 

 

 

 

Francois Viljoen

3046

 

 

 

 

Pieter Visser

4332

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nearest to Pin 4th:  W Raats – R50.00  (710)

Nearest to Pin 17th:  Gert Strydom (R50.00) – (1956)

 

 

Apologies : E Julius. Isaacs, Abels and Gabrielse

BETTERBALL STABLEFORD

Result Date: 
Wed 6th Sep 2017
 
 

 

Date: 06 September 2017

Format: 4 Ball Betterball Stableford

 

Wednesday Competition

PLAYERS: 71

 

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Peet Bester

Hannes van der Merwe

6587

1238

48

R180.00

2

Ethan Smith

Steyn Pienaar

3744

4006

46

R160.00

3

Michael Hope

William October

2269

2097

45

R140.00

4

Willie Griessel

Le Roux Ferrera

4061

4061

45

R120.00

5

Rendolph Wyngaard

Wilfred Saville

1912

3360

44

R100.00

 

 

                                                        

 

TWO CLUBS (R31.00)

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Justin Phillips

0384

Ethan Smith

3744

 

 

Lodrick Lourens

0384

 

 

 

 

Stephno Lotz

0333

 

 

 

 

Willie Grissel

4061

 

 

 

 

Le Roux Ferrera x2

4061

 

 

 

 

Rendolph Wyngaard

1912

 

 

 

 

Dawie Malan

3197

 

 

 

 

Steyn Pienaar

4006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nearest to Pin 4th: Rendolph Wyngaard (R50)

Nearest to Pin 17th: Jaco van der Westhuizen (R50)

 

Apologies: Mike Hope, William October

 

Monthly Medal

Result Date: 
Sat 5th Aug 2017

 

Date:  05 August 2017

 

Format: Monthly Medal

 

 

 

A Div  0 – 9 / B Div 10 – 15 / C Div 16+

 

PLAYERS: 115

 

 

 

PAARL OLD COURSE

 

A DIVISION

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Francois van Zyl

2372

72

R140.00

2

Jannie van Breda

2908

74

R110.00

 

B DIVISION

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Peter Friggins

2817

72

R140.00

2

Granville Isaacs

5968

72c/o

R110.00

 

C DIVISION

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Kathleen Marten

4191

74

R140.00

2

Steyn Pienaar

4006

74c/o

R110.00

 

 

 

WINELANDS COURSE

 

A DIVISION

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Merwe van Graan

0059

75

R140.00

2

 

 

 

R110.00

 

B DIVISION

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Andre de Witt

5683

73

R140.00

2

Anton van der Spek

9296

74

R110.00

 

C DIVISION

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Tracy Rieder

0467

74

R140.00

2

Deon van der Spuy

0768

74c/o

R110.00

 

 

 

 

 

BOSCHENMEER COURSE

 

A DIVISION

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Maggie Minnie

2020

75

R140.00

2

Stephard van der Walt

Vis

77

R110.00

 

B DIVISION

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

N van den Heever

2470

73

R140.00

2

Joep Joubert

3300

75

R110.00

 

C DIVISION

 

Place

Name

Number

Score

Prize

1

Benjamin Fourie

0788

75

R140.00

2

David Naude

3743

76

R110.00

 

 

 

 

 

2 Clubs – R37.00

 

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

      
      
      

Bertus van Niekerk

1114

Johan Venter

1216

 

 

Jannie van Breda x2

2908

Bertie Sassman

0243

 

 

Jacques Hamman

5418

Rusty MacGilivray

1261

 

 

Carel de Beer

3011

Leon Serfontein

4391

 

 

Merwe van Graan

0059

Bjorn van Oort

1195

 

 

Cobus Barnard

3196

 

 

 

 

Riaan Kritzinger

0762

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nearest to the Pin 4th:      Gilbert Sassman    0243 (R50)

 

Nearest to the Pin 17th:    Riaan Kritzinger   0762 (R50)

Nearest to the Pin 20th:    Jan Lotter             0538 (R50)

Betterball Medal

Result Date: 
Wed 12th Jul 2017

83 players entered the Betterball Medal competition

The winners on 66 nett were Louis Lourens and Arno Marais.   Four pairs returned scores of 66 nett  - Rhys Human/Freddie Steyn; Prieur du Plessis/Handro le Roux;  Graham Retief/Brian Goodwin; and Bob Izzett and Johan van Zyl.

Wikus Minnie was Nearest to the Pin on the 17th hole and Gert Strydom on the 20th.

Download full results below

File Uploads: 

4 Ball Alliance over three courses

Result Date: 
Sat 8th Jul 2017

154 players entered the 4 Ball Alliance competition over three courses

Winners:

Paarl Old Course - Helaine Strydom, Janet Malan, Christa Goosen and Linky Malan won on 90 points on a count-out

Winelands Course - Eugene Francis, Patrick September, Ashley Steven and Dubley Galant on on 95 points

Boschenmeer Course - JP Hugo, Elmar Venter, Franz Theron and Mike Lochner won on 84 points.

J Charles was Nearest to the Pin on the 4th hole, Nico van Heerden on the 17th hole and Joubert van Eeden on the 20th hole.

Download full results below

4 Ball Betterball Stableford

Result Date: 
Wed 5th Jul 2017

79 Players entered the Betterball Stableford competition

The winners on 48 points were Dave Gleeson and Raymond Donaldson.  Runners-up on 47 points on a count-out were Jaco Fourie and Frank Hardine from Paula Bester and Annemie du Toit, also on 47 points.

Hennie Hamer was Nearest to the Pin on the 7th hole and Linky Malan on the 17th.

Download full results below

File Uploads: 

Weather Info


Supplied by Golfweather.com

Contact Us

Telephone:
+27 (0) 21 863 1140

Email:
administration@paarlgc.co.za

GPS Coordinates:
S33 45.735 E18 59.035

Address:
848 Wemmershoek Road
Boschenmeer Golf Estate
Paarl Golf Club
7646